CRIC8SCORE PRIVACY POLICY

7GLOBTECH, a Partnership firm (hereinafter referred to as “Cric8score”) recognizes the need to protect the privacy of the Personal Information you provide to Cric8score with respect to your access and use of Cric8score’s Websites and Mobile Application (hereinafter individually referred to as “Platform” and collectively as “Platforms”).

Any reference to “you” or “your” shall mean to include the Users of the Platforms.

Therefore, we have adopted this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”), which sets forth, among other things, the Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, the purpose of such collection, processing of this Personal Information, how and why we share this Personal Information, the period of retaining this Personal Information with us and your rights with regard to the collected Personal Information. This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your Personal Information (hereinafter alternatively referred to as “Information”) wherever you use our Platforms. This Privacy Policy shall be read in accordance with the Terms of Use and/or any other agreement entered into with a User and/or any other policies available on Cric8score Platforms.

By using or accessing the Platforms, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, especially the terms with respect to collection, storage, processing and sharing of your Personal Information. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Platforms.

Any reference made to “we”, “us” or “ours” refers to Cric8score.

APPLICABILITY

  1. This Privacy Policy is applicable to Cric8score, and to all the Users of our Platforms. This Privacy Policy is specifically applicable to:
    • Users: persons who access or use the Platforms, create accounts, access the services available, make payments through the Platforms and post reviews or comments.
    • Any access or use of the Platforms by you and/or your representatives shall be deemed to be an express an unconditional acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy, and this Privacy Policy shall be legally binding on you.
  2. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites and mobile applications of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Platforms. User should take note that information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which Cric8score provides hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:
    • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
    • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the "SPI Rules")
  2. "Personal Information" is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
  3. The SPI Rules further define "sensitive personal data or information" of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:
    • passwords;
    • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
    • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • name, age, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, sexual orientation;
    • medical records and history;
    • biometric information;
    • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
    • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
    • call data records.
  4. All the aforementioned information is collectively referred to as "Personal Information."

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  1. INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US.
    We ask for and collect the following Personal Information about you when you use our Platforms. This Personal Information is necessary for the adequate performance and provisions of the services to you and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.
    • User Account Registration: We collect the Personal Information provided by a User to us, upon creating or updating an account on our Platforms to avail our services. This includes, full name, date of birth, mobile number, email address and display picture.
    • Verification Information: We may collect your identity verification information (such as images of government issued ID, passport, national ID card, or driving license, as permitted by applicable laws) or other authentication information, as and when the need arises to ensure such a level of identity authentication, with clear prior intimation.
    • Payment Information: To avail certain services on our Platforms, we shall require certain financial information from the Users, such as bank account details and credit or debit card information to facilitate the payments and comply with any applicable laws/regulations/rules.
  2. INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT
    When you use our Platforms, we automatically collect information, including information about the kinds of services you use and how you use them. This information helps us enhance our services and functionalities of the Platforms, to serve you better.
    • Location Information: When you use certain features of our Platforms, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience. Most mobile/laptop devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu. We may also collect this information even when you are not using the Platforms if this connection is enabled through your settings or device permissions.
    • Platform Usage Information: We collect information about how you interact with our services. This includes information such as access dates and times, Application/Website(s) features or pages viewed, Application/Website(s) crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services you were using before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this information through cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.
    • Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to your use of our services, including the type of services you requested or provided, your purchase details, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, duration of usage, and payment method.
    • Device Information: We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.
    • Communications and Interaction Information: When you communicate with Cric8score or with other members using our Platforms, we collect information about such communication. For example, you may contact the Workspace Partner or avail our customer care services through the Platform. To provide this service, we may receive some information regarding calls or text messages, including date, time, duration and content of such communications. You may otherwise choose to provide us information when you provide us with reviews, comments, ratings, fill in a form, conduct a search, respond to surveys, post to community forums, participate in promotions, or use other features of any of the Cric8score Platforms.
  1. INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES
    We may receive information about you from third parties, in the course of your interaction with our Platforms. We may retain this information to provide our services to the Users, comply with legal obligations, or in order to improve our services and overall user experience. This information includes:
    • User ratings, reviews, and feedbacks. This shall include any images or videos uploaded by the User in its reviews.
    • Information received through linked social media or email accounts (Google, Facebook, etc.), third-party payment service providers through which you make payments on our Platforms, and APIs used by our Platforms.
    • Information in the public domain received through publicly available sources.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information primarily to provide you with our services, and to comply with our legal obligations while doing so. Further, this information is used to improve and develop our Platforms, provide you with custom suggestions according to your usage, and to create a safe environment for exchange of services.

  1. PROVISION OF SERVICES
    • Personal Information provided by you is used to provide services on our Platforms and making them available to the you.
    • To verify your identity while making or accepting a payment, we use your account details such as name, date of birth, mobile number, and email address. We also use these identity details to give a personalised experience to you.
    • To send confirmations, service messages, support messages, live updates, and notifications.
    • To customise the content of our Platforms and present tailor-made suggestions to you.
    • To provide customer service.
    • To process and facilitate payments, we use your payment details such as saved credit or debit card details, bank account details, GST Number, billing address, and other linked third party payment platforms or methods.
    • To track the successful completion of services by the our partners.
  2. MARKETING, PROMOTION, PERSONALISATION AND RESEARCH
    • To send promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information based on your preferences and usage of Platforms and services. This includes social media advertising through various platforms such as Google, Facebook, etc.
    • Personalise, measure and improve our advertising.
    • We may use the information provided to us for conducting research, in order to improve our Platform’s overall performance, develop our services, optimise the placement of content on our Platforms, and introduce new features in connection with our services.
    • To assess your characteristics and preferences based on your interaction with the Platforms, bookings made, services availed, and search history; to send you promotional messages and marketing information that may benefit you.
    • Contact you on your birthday to offer a special gift(s)/discount(s).
  3. SAFETY, SECURITY AND SUPPORT
    • To detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, and other harmful activity.
    • To verify or authenticate account information provided by you.
    • Using ratings and reviews to improve our performance and that of our partners.
    • To assist you when you contact the customer support services, by providing the customer support executive with the required details, to verify your identity and to ensure speedy redressal of issues.
    • To conduct checks against databases and other information sources, to the extent permitted by law.
  4. LEGAL REQUIREMENTS
    • To enforce the Terms of Use, available on our Platforms.
    • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
    • To communicate any changes in the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or any other agreement/policies.
    • To investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of Cric8score’s services.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  1. PUBLIC DOMAIN
    The Cric8score Platform lets you publish information, including Personal Information, that is visible to the general public. For example:
    • You may write reviews and rate the services, provide comments, etc. Reviews and ratings are a part of your public profile page and may also be surfaced elsewhere on the Platform.
    • If you submit content in a community or discussion forum, blog or social media post, or use a similar feature on our Platform, that content is publicly visible.
    • Based on our legitimate interest to promote the Cric8score Platform we may display parts of the Platform on sites operated by our marketing/business partners, using technologies such as widgets or APIs.
    • Information you share publicly on the Cric8score Platform may be indexed through third party search engines. In some cases, you may opt-out of this feature in your account settings. If you change your settings or your public-facing content, these search engines may not update their databases. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing your outdated information.
  2. LEGAL OBLIGATIONS AND COMPLIANCES
    Cric8score may share or disclose Personal Information and/or sensitive personal data or information:
    • if it is required to do so by law, required by any enforcement authority for investigation, by a court order, or in reference to any legal process, including where matters of public safety are involved or to respond to any judicial or quasijudicial process and provide information to any statutory, legislative or governmental authorities,
    • to voluntarily release any information about you, who we believe are engaged in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of our Terms of Use, without any court order or summons, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate our Platforms or to protect our rights and/or property,
    • for regulatory compliance, internal compliance, or audits,
    • to enforce and administer our Terms of Use, the payment terms or other agreements/polices with our partners,
    • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Cric8score, its employees, its members, or members of the public,
    • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
  3. DISCLOSURES TO INVESTORS, AGENTS, TRUSTEES AND ACQUIRERS
    • We will disclose your information to prospective or existing investors and/or agents and/or trustees. Any such information disclosure requires the investors and/or agents and/or trustees to follow protection measures and not utilize the information in any way other than as provided under this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Although the investors, agents and trustees are subjected to a strict code of confidentiality, Cric8score cannot be held liable in the event any investor, agent or trustee discloses your information to any third party.
    • Cric8score may transfer, sell or assign all or any part of your information to any person or company that may acquire Cric8score, in part or whole, as a result of a merger, acquisition, re-organization, change in control, sale, consolidation, transfer of assets or liquidation
  4. PAYMENT SERVICES
    • Cric8score shall share information with Payment Gateway Service providers to ensure processing and settlement of payments. Cric8score shall share your full name, email address, contact number, amount payable, bank account details, credit or debit card details, and other third party payment platforms or methods shall be shared with the Payment Gateway Service providers.
  5. OTHER DISCLOSURES AND SHARING
    • Cloud storage providers.
    • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers.
    • Data analytics providers.
    • Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects on behalf of Cric8score.
    • Third parties, affiliated with Cric8score or otherwise, that assist Cric8score to enhance the safety and security of its Platforms.
    • Consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers.
    • The information (including aggregate cookie and tracking information) we provide to such third parties are protected by confidentiality agreements and such information is to be used solely for completing the specific project, and in compliance with the applicable regulations.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

  1. All payments on the Platforms are secured. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. TLS is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. Cric8score Platforms have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.
  2. Cric8score uses the internet to collect and process your information, in accordance with the provisions described in this Privacy Policy. Since the internet is a globally accessible platform, your information undergoes transmission on an international level and cannot always be 100% insulated from unauthorized use and access. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to our use of the internet to collect, store and transmit your information to and from our servers.
  3. Further, any information that you may share on or through our Platforms, such as images or other content posted on our Platforms or transmitted through our Platforms, may be accessed by other Users or any third parties with whom you may or may not be familiar. Therefore, due to the aforesaid reasons, we advise you to exercise strong caution in sharing your information. While we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of other Users and/or any third parties and/or for any dissemination of information that may result from you exchanging it with any other Users and/or third parties.
  4. In the event any or all of your information is disclosed to any User and/or unauthorized third party by any reason whatsoever, including without limitation, by reason of an error in transmission, or an act or omission committed by any person or for any other reason, Cric8score cannot be held liable or responsible in any capacity/manner whatsoever.
  5. You will be required to enter your password to access your account and will have the option to sign out once you have finished. Your password restricts unauthorized access to your information and helps guard your privacy once you have signed out. Cric8score takes stringent measures to protect your privacy. However, in the event that your password fails to protect your information from hackers, unauthorized users or due to a system or software failure, Cric8score cannot be held liable or responsible in any capacity/manner whatsoever.

PERMISSIONS REQUIRED FOR USING OUR MOBILE APPLICATION

When the Cric8score Application is installed on your phone or tablet, a list of permissions appears and are needed for the app to function effectively. There is no option to customize the list. The permissions that Cric8score requires and the data that shall be accessed and its use is as below:

  1. Android permissions
    • Device & Application history: We need your device permission to get information about your device, like OS (operating system) name, OS version, mobile network, hardware model, unique device identifier, preferred language, etc. Based on these inputs, we intend to optimize your booking experience.
    • Identity: This permission enables us to know about details of your account(s) on your mobile device. We use this info to auto-fill your email ID’s and provide a typing free experience. It helps us map email ID’s to a particular user to give you the benefit of exclusive offers, wallet cash-backs, etc. It also allows facilitating your Facebook and Google+ login.
    • Location: This permission enables us to give you the benefit of location specific deals and provide you a personalized experience. When you launch the Cric8score Application, we auto-detect your location so that your nearest area/locality/city is auto-filled. Your options are personalized basis your locations.
    • SMS: If you allow us to access your SMS, we read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number. This provides you a seamless transaction experience while making a payment and you don’t need to move out of the application to read the SMS and then enter it in the application.
    • Phone: The application requires access to make phone calls so that you can make phone calls to our customer care centre directly through the application.
    • Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to provide a lot of social features to you such as sharing scores and updates with your friends, inviting your friends to try our application, send across referral links to your friends, etc. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone. If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to provide a lot of social features to you such as sharing scores and updates with your friends, inviting your friends to try our application, send across referral links to your friends, etc. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone.
    • Wi-Fi connection information: When you allow us the permission to detect your Wi-Fi connection, we optimize your experience such as more detailing on maps, better image loading, faster updates, seamless streaming, etc.
    • Device ID & Call information: This permission is used to detect your Android ID through which we can uniquely identify users. It also lets us know your contact details using which we pre-populate specific fields to ensure a seamless experience.
  2. IOS Permissions
    • Notifications: If you opt in for notifications, it enables us to send across exclusive deals, promotional offers, live score updates, team updates, match information, etc. on your device. If you do not opt for this, notifications will be sent through SMS.
    • Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to provide a lot of social features to you such as sharing scores and updates with your friends, inviting your friends to try our application, send across referral links to your friends, etc. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone.
    • Location: This permission enables us to give you the benefit of location specific deals and provide you a personalized experience. When you launch the Cric8score Application, we auto-detect your location so that your nearest area/locality/city is auto-filled. Your options are personalized basis your locations.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. Cric8score will retain your Personal Information on its servers for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances, we may retain your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with any legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.
  2. Where your personal data is no longer required we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way which means it will no longer be used by the business.

MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

  1. You may access and update some of your Personal Information through your account settings. If you have chosen to connect your account to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, you can change your settings and remove permission for the Application by changing your account settings. You are responsible for keeping your Personal Information up-to-date.
  2. You have the right to ask for a review of your Personal Information that you have provided, and to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within the Platforms).
  3. You have the statutory and absolute right to not provide your personal or sensitive Personal Information as required by us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to submit any or all Personal Information or decline to provide any permissions on its Platforms as covered above at any time. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Platforms may be limited, or we might not be able to provide the services to you. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to cric8score@gmail.com. We may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. We may retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations such as tax compliances, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

COMMUNICATION

  1. Without prejudice to what is set out herein or the Terms of Use, if you have any queries or assistance in using or understanding the Platforms, you may contact us on:
  2. Name: Lucky Soni
    Email ID: cric8score@gmail.com

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

  1. In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are as follows:
  2. Name: Lucky Soni
    Email ID: cric8score@gmail.com
  3. In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Cric8score reserves the right to make modification, additions and/or alterations (hereinafter referred to as “Changes”) to this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make Changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Platforms and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice of the Changes by email at least thirty (30) days before the date they become effective. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may deactivate or delete your Account. If you do not cancel your account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the Cric8score Platforms will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

SEVERABILITY

Each provision of this Privacy Policy shall be separate, independent and severable from any other provision contained herein, except where expressly provided for or indicated by context. The invalidity, legality or unenforceability of any provision contained herein shall not affect the remaining provisions, which shall remain valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law

INDEMNITY

In the event any dispute, claim or legal proceedings arise/s out of any matter pertaining to your access or use of our Platforms and/or this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, including without limitation, the provision of and/or disclosure of any Personal Information by you, access/use/disclosure of your Personal Information by any third party through this Platform or otherwise, or through your use and access of this Platform, you agree to indemnify Cric8score and/or Cric8score associates from and against any and all claims, action, liability, cost, loss and damage arising from or pertaining to the same and Cric8score will not be held responsible or liable in any capacity/manner whatsoever.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is in adherence to, and shall be governed by the laws of India, and any disputes, controversies or claims arising out of this Privacy Policy or any provisions stated herein, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of GANDHIDHAM, Gujarat.